Monkey eating Eagle generally refers to ape eating Eagle (APE eating eagle of Eagle family).
Ape eating Eagle (scientific name: pithecophaga jefferyi): also known as Philippine Eagle. It has a large body size, a body length of 91cm, a wingspan of 200 ~ 250cm, a weight of 6500g and a service life of 30 years. The beak and claws are strong, and the edge of the upper beak has an arc vertical process, which is suitable for tearing prey and swallowing; Base with wax film or whisker feather; The wings are strong, wide, round and blunt. The rhythm of fan wings is slower than that of Falconidae; Most of the tarsometatarsal parts are relatively long, about the length of the tibia, and the leg feathers cover close to the claws. Females are significantly larger than males.
Its main prey is various arboreal animals, such as monkeys, bats, snakes, lizards, Hornbills, civet cats, macaques and rabbits. Near the village, they often kill dogs, pigs and other livestock. They are very cruel when pecking monkeys, so they are called “monkey hawks”. There are less than 500 pairs left, mainly distributed in the rainforest of Mindanao. It is the national bird of the Philippines.
The ape eating Eagle has a length of 91 cm, a wingspan of 200 ~ 250 cm, a weight of 6500 g and a service life of 30 years. The body is strong, with a short and flat huge hook mouth, black face, dark brown feathers on the upper body, light yellow or white on the lower body, and many spear shaped or willow leaf shaped crown feathers with a length of 9 cm clustered behind the head, yellow and spotted. When they are angry, these crown feathers stand tall in a semicircle. The eyes are gray blue, the hook mouth is gray black, the throat has white stripes, and the thighs are covered with feathers. The extremely long tail has black stripes. The appearance of young and adult birds is similar, but the back and wing feathers are decorated with a large number of white feathers and have a slight scale shape.
Ape eating Eagle lives in the tropical rain forest of the Philippines and inhabits from low mountains to open grassland. Its habit is very similar to that of American horn eagle. It has short and wide wings and long tail feathers. It can fly quickly and increase speed suddenly, so it is especially suitable for activities in the forest. It spends most of its time flying and preying in the canopy. When it needs to fly from one valley to another, it flies above the forest canopy.
Ape eating carvings have a strong domain. Each pair occupies an area of more than 30 ~ 50 square kilometers, which varies according to the degree of forest coverage and the change of terrain. In its field, most animals are its hunting objects, especially monkeys, snakes, civet cats and other arboreal animals. The population of these animals is usually abundant in areas with good forest cover. Sometimes it likes to hide near the hornbill’s cave and wait for the opportunity to kill the male hornbill who comes to feed the female hornbill hatching in the cave. Those who like to live in villages and farmland often prey on dogs, pigs and other livestock. The ape eating eagle is good at circling at low altitude. Once it finds its prey, it will swoop down like lightning, blind the prey’s eyes and tear it into pieces to satisfy its hunger.
The distribution range is particularly limited and is only found in the Philippines, especially in some areas of the larger islands of Luzon, Leyte, Sama and Mindanao. Living in the deep forest of tropical rainforest vegetation, which is inaccessible to humans, is conducive to hunting and nesting.