Red breasted Pheasant (scientific name: Porzana fusca) is a bird of the family Hyacinthus, with a total of 4 subspecies. Small wading bird, body length 19-23 cm. The mouth is thick and short, and the length of the tarsometatarsus is shorter than that of the middle toe. The second primary feather is the longest and is several times as long as the third primary feather. The first primary feather is about the same length as the sixth or seventh. The upper body is dark brown or dark olive brown, and the chin and throat are white; The chest and upper abdomen are red chestnut, the lower abdomen and two flanks are grayish brown with white transverse spots, and the feet are red. It inhabits swamps, lakeside and riverbank grass and shrubs, ponds, rice fields and coastal beaches. It mainly feeds on aquatic insects, molluscs and aquatic plant leaves, buds and seeds. It is often active at dawn, dusk and night, and hidden in shrubs and grass during the day. Timid, good at running and hiding, and good at flying. It is distributed in Japan, India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, the Philippines, Sulawesi island, Indonesia and China.
The adult birds of red breasted pheasant are similar in both sexes. The forehead, top of the head, side of the head and chest are chestnut red, the pillow, back to tail coverts are dark olive brown, and the flying feathers and tail feathers are dark brown. The chin and throat are white, stained with brownish red, and chestnut increases with age. The abdomen is grayish brown, with white transverse markings and spots; The lower covert of the tail is dark brown with white transverse stripes. Dark Olive grayish brown on both flanks, without white transverse spots or inconspicuous white transverse spots; Axillary feathers are dark brown with white feather ends. The female is similar to the male, but her chest is chestnut red and her throat is white. The upper body of the young bird is darker than that of the adult bird. The head side, chest and upper abdomen are chestnut red, but they are stained with gray white feathers. The lower abdomen and two flanks are light grayish brown, slightly with sparse white spots, and the iris is brown. Iris red. The mouth is dark brown, and the base of the lower mouth is purple. The legs and feet are orange red and the claws are brown.
body weight ♂ 69-85 g, ♀ 65-75 g; Body length ♂ 215-230 mm, ♀ 193-225 mm; Mouth peak ♂ 20-22 mm, ♀ 18-22 mm; wing ♂ 105.3-116 mm; ♀ 102-110 mm; tail ♂ 46-53 mm, ♀ 44-51 mm; Tarsometatarsus ♂ 33-37 mm, ♀ 32-35 mm. (Note: male)—— ♂； Female—— ♀）
It inhabits in swamps, lakeside and riparian grass and shrubs, ponds, rice fields, coastal beaches and swamps, as well as low mountains and hills, forest margins and forest swamps. The habitat height is 160-2100m above sea level.
Some summer migratory birds and some resident birds move to the breeding ground in April in spring and leave the breeding ground in October in autumn. They often move at dawn, dusk and night, and hide in bushes and grass during the day. They are timid, good at running and hiding, and fly well. They fly fast and straight, usually close to the water or the ground. But they usually fly not far and fall into grass and reeds. When flying, they have two feet Hanging from the ground, seldom flies. Good at swimming.
Omnivorous, eating molluscs, aquatic insects and their larvae, twigs and seeds of aquatic plants, rice seedlings, etc. most of them forage in the shelter, and occasionally by the reed.
The breeding period is from March to July. Pairs nest on the ground in the grass and shrub beside the water, and also in the grass on the ridge of paddy field. The nest is very hidden, often covered by reeds or tall grass. Each nest lays 5-9 eggs, with light pink or milky white eggs, brown or reddish brown spots, and the average size of eggs is 31 mm × 23 mm. After the eggs are laid, they begin to hatch, which is borne by male and female parents in turn. They jointly raise the young birds. The feather of the young birds is bright black, the lower body is brown, and the body color turns brown with age. They leave the nest for 1-2 days after shelling, and are fed by their parents in the first few days.