Japanese Robin (scientific name: erithacus akahige): it is small like a sparrow, but its feather color is more beautiful. The mouth is slender and undeveloped; The wings are short and round, and the upper body grass is yellowish brown; The male’s throat is orange brown, very obvious, but the female turns light orange yellow. The first primary feather is short and narrow; The tail length is about twice the length of the tarsometatarsus; Tarsometatarsus is dark brown, thick, long and healthy. Males, in particular, are good at singing. When stopping to chirp, the head is lifted up and the tail swings up and down. The posture is active and the sound is loud and clear. It lasts for a long time. It is very beautiful. It inhabits bushes and often stays in densely covered places near water. Walk like jumping, stop from time to time, look up and flash your tail, stand straight, fly fast, and hide directly under the cover. It feeds mostly on the ground and generally feeds on insects. It is distributed in China, Japan, South Korea, and Russia.
Male adult of Japanese Robin: on both sides of the forehead, head and neck, the chin, throat and upper chest are dark orange brown, very eye-catching, and there is a small black fine line in the center of the chin; The upper body includes two wings, and the surface is grass yellowish brown, which is mixed with the orange brown of the forehead on the top of the head; Chestnut red; Lower chest and two flanks are gray; There is a narrow black belt between the upper chest and the lower chest; The abdominal and lower tail coverts are white. The front part of the lower body is orange brown, the rear center is white and the two flanks are gray, which complement each other.
Female adult bird: the upper body is like a male and slightly light, and the tail turns reddish brown; The male’s orange brown becomes light orange yellow, and there is no black belt on his chest; Both flanks are brown.
The iris is nearly black; Mouth dark brown; The feet and toes are brown and gray.
Size measurement: body length 140 mm, ♀ 133 mm; Mouth peak ♂ 12-13 mm, ♀ 12-13 mm; wing ♂ 74-78 mm, ♀ 71-76 mm; tail ♂ 49-56 mm, ♀ 50-56 mm; Tarsometatarsus ♂ 27-31 mm, ♀ 27-29 mm. (Note: ♂ Male; ♀ Female)
It inhabits in mountain mixed forest and broad-leaved forest, where there are sparse trees and dense shrubs under the forest, and mainly moves on shrubs or stumps on the ground and close to the ground.
Perched in the woods, he often Forages on the ground. He is alert. As long as he is a little frightened, he will immediately fly to the branches. They live in low places and wait to prey on insects and worms, but sound from high places. Cave nesting. Mainly Coleoptera insects, as well as ants and spiders. It preys on worms, caterpillars, beetles, flies, snails, weevils, spiders, termites and wasps, and sometimes pecks berries and fruits.
Sexually active, but shy. When walking on the ground, he often raises his tail vertically while walking, and sometimes makes a sound like a long whistle. The sound is quite monotonous, but it is long and loud and spread far. The food is all insects. It is rare in winter. It is found in forests and woodlands in southern China. It is also used as resident birds in southern China. The sound is unique, with a single treble followed by a sweet vibrato peen kararara.
It is distributed in mainland China, Hong Kong, Japan, South Korea, North Korea, Russian Federation, Thailand and Vietnam. Breeding in northern Japan. In winter, it moved south to China, passed through Shawei mountain in Hebei and Jiangsu, and wintered in Guangdong, Guangdong and northwest Fujian. It is occasionally seen in Taiwan and Hong Kong.
During the breeding period from May to July, the nest is hidden in the forest or in the cave on the rock slope of the river bank, covered with withered grass. The nest is bowl shaped, and the outer wall is composed of dead grass stems, grass leaves, leaves, dead branches and moss; The inner wall is woven by petiole and fine grass; The nest is padded with dry grass leaves and fibrous roots. The nesting is undertaken by the female. The next day after the nest is built, it begins to lay eggs, one a day, and each nest lays 5-6 eggs. The egg is oval, sky blue or blue-green, smooth and spotless, with only a light color ring at the blunt end. The hatching is also borne by the female. The incubation period is 12-15 days.